Physical Science/Chemistry

Chemistry

Chemistry Lab

(section: 2 / paragraph: c / line: 5)

2014-01-01 20:12 The rules say, "Chemical gloves are optional, but recommended." Specifically, what are "chemical gloves"

Chemical gloves are safety gloves worn when working with potential dangerous chemicals. They usually take a while to degrade, are not easily permeable, and are strong. Most are made of Neoprene, nitrile, PVC, PVA (We should not use these), and latex.

Forensics

(section: 2 / paragraph: a / sub-paragraph: xv / line: 1)

2014-03-10 01:42 The rules state "Each student may bring one 8.5" by 11" two-sided page of notes..." do these notes need to be the same, or may each student bring a different set of notes?

No, the notes do not need to be the same, each student's notes may be different.

(section: 2 / paragraph: c / line: 5)

2014-01-01 20:12 The rules say, "Chemical gloves are optional, but recommended." Specifically, what are "chemical gloves"

Chemical gloves are safety gloves worn when working with potential dangerous chemicals. They usually take a while to degrade, are not easily permeable, and are strong. Most are made of Neoprene, nitrile, PVC, PVA (We should not use these), and latex.

Materials Science

Physics

Circuit Lab

(section: 3 / paragraph: f / line: 1)

2014-03-09 16:29 Could you please explain if dependent sources and principles of electromagnetic induction are permitted on the Circuit Lab event?

Dependent sources are covered under 3.c.i. and allowed. Inductors are covered under 3.f. and prohibited.

MagLev

(section: 2 / line: b)

2014-03-10 02:04 If there are two teams from the same school, are they allowed to impound and use the same track? Or must they construct two separate tracks?

Yes, 2 teams may share the same track.

(section: 2 / paragraph: b / line: 2)

2014-03-11 23:45 When is the mass of the car determined? Is it after a successful run or at the time when it is impounded.

Mass is determined based upon a successful run.

(section: 3 / line: 21)

2014-03-11 23:46 The rules say that brushless motors and integrated circuits are not allowed in the construction of the vehicles. Does this mean that solenoids, electromagnets, capacitors, transistors, or resistors are allowed?

Yes. General rule #2 applies: https://www.soinc.org/ethics_rules

(section: 3 / paragraph: f / line: 1)

2014-03-10 02:11 Does a 1/4" x 1/4" piece of balsa qualify as a 'dowel'?

No, a dowel by definition is a solid cylindrical rod.

(section: 4 / paragraph: c / line: 1)

2014-03-11 23:55 I know we can put magnets on the side rails as long as the distance from the top of the magnets to the top of the rail is between 2-5 cm but what about placing magnets on the outside of the rails?

Yes. General rule #2 applies: https://www.soinc.org/ethics_rules

(section: 5 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: ii / line: 1)

2014-03-11 23:56 During this "adjusting" time, can the mass of the vehicle be changed? (after impound)

Yes. General rule #2 applies: https://www.soinc.org/ethics_rules

(section: 5 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: ix / line: 21)

2014-03-11 23:58 May a run still be considered successful if the vehicle momentarily stops at some point on the track after the start line and before the 95 centimeter line, and then begins moving again so that it passes the 95 cm line?

Yes. Although note that if the vehicle stops by design for more than 3 seconds (i.e. in order to stall for time), that is not allowed as it is a potential safety hazard and is not within the spirit of the rules.

(section: 6 / paragraph: f / line: 1)

2014-03-10 02:38 Does the mass score and the time score have to come from the same successful run?

No. The mass and time scores can come from different successful runs.

Compound Machines

(section: 2 / paragraph: b / line: 1)

2013-11-06 16:42 Can a computer be used as a tool for the device testing portion of the event?

No. Computers/tablets/etc generally aren't allowed in Science Olympiad events unless explicitly permitted in the specific event rules, since they can potentially violate multiple general rules.

(section: 2 / paragraph: c / line: 1)

2013-11-06 16:51 Does the Device need to be in assembled, (ready to use condition) when it is determined if it, along with any tools and/or supplies, fits in the 100 x 100 x 50.0 cm box? Or is it permitted to be partially disassembled (such as removing the levers)...

It only needs to fit into the box at impound, however note that there isn't any explicit time stated in the rules to allow for assembly, thus it will be up to individual event supervisors as to whether time is given to all teams, or if a team must assemble during their part 2 testing time.

2013-11-06 17:01 Do students need to impound their reference material secured in a 3-ring binder?

No, only the device, tools, and supplies must be impounded. Reference materials, writing utensils, and calculators do not need to be impounded.

(section: 2 / paragraph: c / line: 2)

2014-03-09 16:32 How should teams who fail to impound their device be scored?

That is up to the individual event supervisor. It's recommended that they get a MS and TS of 0 for not making an honest attempt.

(section: 2 / paragraph: e / line: 1-2)

2014-01-02 03:07 Do students have to hang the masses from the lever, or are they allowed to set the masses on top of the lever?

General rule #2 applies, they can do either.

(section: 2 / paragraph: f / line: 3)

2013-11-01 01:14 Can the device include a mass" that is used to achieve static equilibrium befor the test masses are added?

Any masses used in this manner must be fixed in place before impound.

(section: 2 / paragraph: f / sub-paragraph: none / line: 1)

2014-03-09 16:37 Does the mass range of 50.0 grams - 1200.0 grams define both the provided/known masses and the unknown masses?

Yes, the mass ranges apply to both Known and Unknown Masses per rule 2.f.

(section: 3 / paragraph: a / line: 1)

2014-01-02 03:08 With the two levers in the device, can the levers have force transfered through other means than physical contact such as having a directional pulley (no mechanical advantage) transfer the force between the two levers?

Yes, as long as there is no mechanical advantage due to the connection.

(section: 4 / paragraph: a / sub-paragraph: iii / line: 5)

2013-11-01 01:21 Under the catagory of "Wheel& Axle", are "Belt & Pulleys" included?

Yes, Belt and Pulley sare included as part of the Pulley simple machine type for both Simple Machines and Complex Machines.

(section: 4 / paragraph: a / sub-paragraph: iii. / line: 1)

2014-01-02 03:23 If "Questions are limited to the following static equilibrium simple machines" only, will there be questions on objects that are moving or calculations of things like "kinetic energy" as the rule mentions?

Yes, there potentially could be as they apply to those machines.

(section: 4 / paragraph: a / sub-paragraph: iii5 / line: 5)

2013-11-01 01:23 Under the catagory of "Wheel & Axle", are "Gear Systems" included?

Yes

(section: 4 / paragraph: b / line: 1)

2014-01-02 03:24 Is there a standardized way that the masses are intended to be attached to the levers?

No, teams can utilize the flexible loops on the masses to hang them, or they can set the entire mass on their own hanger of some sort.

(section: 4 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: i / line: 1)

2013-11-06 17:17 Regarding the phrase "using an known mass and lever", are these simply the tools available to the competitor that are allowed to be used, or are the students REQUIRED to utilize the known mass to determine the unknown mass?

Yes, the rules state that students are to use both the known mass and a lever to determine an unknown mass.

2014-03-09 16:41 The device must be two levers attached, but "using a known mass and a lever" implies that you only have to use one. Can you use just one of the levers, or hang weights in such a way that calculations are reduced to the use of one?

For Division C Compound Machines, the measurement device must be a Compound Machine consisting of two levers following the construction parameters provided in Section 4.b.. You must use both levers and a hanging mass to determine the unknown mass. Using one lever is not within the spirit of the problem.

(section: 4 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: v / line: 1)

2014-03-09 16:50 Can the hangers that the masses are hung from, be movable? For example, can the loops of the given masses, be attached to movable ringed hooks that the students slide along the two arms of their weighing device?

Yes, as long as the hooks are only used for attachment and the entire device only uses the Law of the Lever for calculating the unknown mass. General rule #2 applies: http://www.soinc.org/ethics_rules

(section: 4 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: v / line: 3)

2014-01-02 03:25 Can the tools include a spring scale attached to the device (levers)?

No, a spring scale would not be within the spirit of the problem and would violate general rule #2, in addition to not abiding by rule 4.b.v. regarding using only the principles of a lever to calculate the mass.

(section: 5 / paragraph: b / line: 1)

2013-11-06 17:21 Are points to be assigned as whole points only? Rounded or truncated? For example, if the measurement takes 15 seconds, is the TS value assigned as 18 points, 18.75 points, or 19 points?

Points will be assigned to the significant figures of the measuring equipment available to the supervisors. Contact local tournaments for information to the precision of their tools.

(section: 5 / paragraph: c / line: 1)

2013-11-06 17:23 Is the Mass Score in whole points, rounded or not, or in decimal? For example, if the actual mass of the unknown was 1000g, and the calculated value was 990g, is the scored MS value assigned 29 points, 29.7 points, or 30 points?

The mass score will be decimal, based on the precision of the measurement tools used by the Event Supervisor.