Distinguished Service Awards

Year

Name

State

School

1994Richard SmithPAState Director
 Michael KobeINSchool City of Hammond
 Charles GosselinMOPenn Valley Community College
 Linder WinterCOWoodland Park Middle School
1995Dick/Shirley ProutyWAEverett Community College
 George RenwickSCNewberry College
 Karen Lancour MIHenry Ford II High School
1996James WoodlandNENebraska Department of Education
 Dale ReynardDEWilmington Friends School
 Harry DillnerDEDelaware Dept. of Ed. Van Project
1997Charles HoytAZArizona Alliance for Science
 Vicky BoydDELake Forest High School
 Lynn DeweyMIMacomb Science Olympiad
1998Harold Miller NYState Director
 Allan JacobsMIAnchor Bay High School
 Tim TaylorOHRoseville Middle School
1999Barbara NeureitherMIState Director
 Kathy MelvinDEDelaware Dept. of Ed. Van Project
 Bill/Penny HallDEDelaware Science Olympiad
2000Ervin & Carolyn ZimmermanMIMichigan Air National Guard
 Philip DailNCState Director
2001Mark Van HeckeMIAnchor Bay High School
 Dr. Becky LitherlandMOState Director
2002Manley MidgettNCMeredith College
 Brother Nigel PrattNYKellenberg High School
 Sandy WolfordDEColonial School District
2003Patricia ShermanNYC.J. Hooker High School
 Drew KirianOHSolon Middle School
2004Dr. Milton StomblerGAState Director
 Jane NallALState Director
2005CeAnn ChalkerOHMagsig Middle School
 Donna YoungMANASA/Chandra Project
2006Robert MarthMIScience Olympiad Graphics
 Dr. Anne ClouserOHChardon Middle School
2007Dr. Lloyd AbramsDEDuPont Corporation
 Dr. Ralph CordellGACenters for Disease Control, Advisory Committee
 Steve BetzaNYLockheed Martin, Advisory Committee
2008Vern MorrowMI

National Event Supervisor, Road Scholar, Founding Member

2009Tom SandersINNational Event Supervisor, Wright Stuff
 Tina GillilandINState & Tournament Director, Advisory Committee
2010Dr. Bill WellnitzGAState & Tournament Director, Advisory Committee
 Bruce & Nancy WiegandNYNational Event Supervisors
 John & Barb FiglewiczILNational Event Supervisors
2011Linda WozniewskiINChemistry Rules Committee Chair
 Mimi SmithPANational Event Supervisor, Write It Do It
2012Dennis PapeshOHNational Event Supervisor
 Dr. Jennifer WirtNJState Director
2013Joe Simmons & Michele Chapman SimmonsILState Directors
 Forrest SchultzWIState Director