Are students prohibited from writing the entirety of their steps in a language other than English?

No, general rule #1 applies here. There is no prohibition in the rules for this, therefore it is allowed. It is recommended that teams notify the tournament director and event supervisor prior to the event to ensure that they are aware that the team is writing in another language.