Are you allowed to press the robot with the pencil(not hand) to start it? The rules say we are allowed to activate it with any motion of the pencil, but the next sentence states we can't press it. I'm not sure whether that applies to the pencil or...

Rule 6.k states "push" and not "press". Teams are not allowed to "push" the robot horizontally meaning the robot cannot be moved physically by a participant when the robot's trigger is activated. Participants can only use the pencil to make contact with the robot during the trigger activation.