Inquiry/Nature

Inquiry/Nature

admin Tue, 2008-08-12 08:45

Bottle Rocket

Bottle Rocket

admin Tue, 2008-08-12 08:45

Is it mandatory for the pressure vessel to be made from a carbonated beverage bottle or can it be made of a regular drinking water plastic bottle?

Is it mandatory for the pressure vessel to be made from a carbonated beverage bottle or can it be made of a regular drinking water plastic bottle?

ceann Sat, 2017-02-11 14:48
The pressure vessel MUST be made from a carbonated beverage bottle that is 1 liter or less in capacity. Plain water bottles do not fit the criteria. Carbonated water bottles would fit the criteria.

Experimental Design - Div B

Experimental Design - Div B

admin Tue, 2008-08-12 08:46

In reference to "may bring a ruler," can a meter stick or tape measure be used?

In reference to "may bring a ruler," can a meter stick or tape measure be used?

ceann Mon, 2017-03-06 21:17
Yes, a meter stick or tape measure may be used. All of the definitions found for ruler follow the Definition of Ruler by Merriam-Webster (https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ruler) ... 2 : a straight strip (as of plastic, wood, or metal) with a smooth edge that is marked off in units and used for measuring or as a guide in drawing straight lines. Please note the definition requires a straight strip, it does not indicate min. or max. lengths.

Fast Facts

Fast Facts

admin Tue, 2008-08-12 08:45

Are elemental symbols considered to be abbreviations? For example, could Na be a valid answer for an element beginning with the letter N or must "sodium" be used?

Are elemental symbols considered to be abbreviations? For example, could Na be a valid answer for an element beginning with the letter N or must "sodium" be used?

admin Mon, 2016-10-31 18:19

It depends on the description of the category. If the category was "name of element" then the atomic symbol could not be used. If it was "nuclear (atomic) symbol" then the name could not be used. However, if the category was "element" or "chemical element" the student could use either the name of the element or the nuclear (atomic) symbol. Please note that if the category was "name of chemical compound" and the letters were "N" and "S" the student could not use "NaCl" and "sodium chloride" as both terms are different forms for the same substance. (rule 3.g)

Confused how to apply rule. Examples: CATEGORY=Parts of Human Ear, LETTER=E, ANSWER=Eardrum. Ok to start with “ear”? LETTER=D, ANSWER=Drum. Ok to leave off “ear”? LETTER=V, ANSWER=Vestibule of the ear. Ok to contain the word “ear”?

Confused how to apply rule. Examples: CATEGORY=Parts of Human Ear, LETTER=E, ANSWER=Eardrum. Ok to start with “ear”? LETTER=D, ANSWER=Drum. Ok to leave off “ear”? LETTER=V, ANSWER=Vestibule of the ear. Ok to contain the word “ear”?

ceann Tue, 2017-03-07 17:58
If the category is Parts of the Ear, Eardrum would be acceptable for the Letter E because eardrum is one word and not two. Same goes for earlobe. Please note if the student used the alternative spelling of either word (ear lobe, ear drum) that would be incorrect since they used a word from the category name. Vestibule of the ear (please note you would not need the words of the ear) would be OK for the letter V.

If a category requires the name of an organism to be given, should scientific or common name be used? Example: If the category was "Invasive Species", would you write Zebra Mussel or Dreissena polymorpha?

If a category requires the name of an organism to be given, should scientific or common name be used? Example: If the category was "Invasive Species", would you write Zebra Mussel or Dreissena polymorpha?

admin Mon, 2016-10-31 18:23

It depends on the category description. If it said "Invasive Species" then either the common or scientific name would be acceptable. Please note if the answer has more than one word, the first letter of the 1st word is used (rule 3.f). Rule 3.g. also allows students to get credit for only one form of a response.

If a famous person is generally known by only one name "Archimedes" or "Galileo", can students use the name?

If a famous person is generally known by only one name "Archimedes" or "Galileo", can students use the name?

admin Sun, 2016-11-06 18:52

No, per section 3.h. "If the category asks for the name of a person, both the given (first) and surname (last) of a person must be written. Archimedes' full name is Archimedes of Syracuse and Galileo's full name is Galileo Galilei.

In our answers must our terms be scientific or can we also say common known names or nicknames? Such as would you accept flu instead of influenza?

In our answers must our terms be scientific or can we also say common known names or nicknames? Such as would you accept flu instead of influenza?

admin Mon, 2016-10-31 18:14

It depends on how the category is phrased. If it does not specifically ask for scientific name then either are correct. Rule 3.g prevents students from using different forms of the same term apply. So if the letters in the grid were "f" and "i" the student would only get credit for either flu or influenza, but not both.

Rule says "The 1st letter of a word following the articles "the", or "a/an" will be considered 1st letter of the term". Does that apply to Spanish articles e.g. El Niño should be considered term for E or N. El is a Spanish article.

Rule says "The 1st letter of a word following the articles "the", or "a/an" will be considered 1st letter of the term". Does that apply to Spanish articles e.g. El Niño should be considered term for E or N. El is a Spanish article.

ceann Tue, 2017-03-07 18:01
Although "El" is a Spanish article, the term "El Nino" is used in English as a noun, specifying climatic changes. The "E" would be recognized as the correct letter to be used.

When supervisors create grids for competition, must they ensure there is a valid entry for each letter/category combination? In other words, may a grid be created where one cell doesn't have a known valid answer?

When supervisors create grids for competition, must they ensure there is a valid entry for each letter/category combination? In other words, may a grid be created where one cell doesn't have a known valid answer?

admin Mon, 2016-10-31 18:17

No, supervisors do not have to ensure there is a valid entry for each letter/category combination. Yes, a grid may be created where one cell doesn't have a known valid answer.

Write It Do It - Div B

Write It Do It - Div B

admin Tue, 2008-08-12 08:46

Are alphabetical letters allowed if within the context of the description of an object? Such as "L-shaped" and "shaped like an S"?

Are alphabetical letters allowed if within the context of the description of an object? Such as "L-shaped" and "shaped like an S"?

ceann Tue, 2017-03-07 21:17
Yes, as long as there is no clear attempt to create a drawing out of the letters that would identify the shape of the object (other than saying, "It is L-shaped", etc.).

Do arrows, greek symbols, and general shorthand count as editing, punctuation, or scientific symbols?

Do arrows, greek symbols, and general shorthand count as editing, punctuation, or scientific symbols?

ceann Sun, 2017-03-12 20:07
Commonly-understood symbols are acceptable (e.g., degree symbol; less-than; more-than; etc.). But using "shorthand" in the true sense (e.g., a set of symbols that are only understood by people who know that "language") is not acceptable.

Drawings are not allowed, but in next sentence single letters are, so just want to clarify if these phrases are considered acceptable:"Open a paperclip form an 'S' shape" or "Place two pipecleaners flat on the table so they form an 'X' shape."

Drawings are not allowed, but in next sentence single letters are, so just want to clarify if these phrases are considered acceptable:"Open a paperclip form an 'S' shape" or "Place two pipecleaners flat on the table so they form an 'X' shape."

ceann Sun, 2017-03-12 19:52
Both examples (and anything similar) are acceptable uses of individual letters.

May a writer draw a compass diagram on top of their written instructions to indicate North, South, East, West, etc. because it does not describe the model itself? North, South, etc. would be referenced in the written instructions.

May a writer draw a compass diagram on top of their written instructions to indicate North, South, East, West, etc. because it does not describe the model itself? North, South, etc. would be referenced in the written instructions.

ceann Sun, 2017-03-12 20:04
No, students may not use drawings of any kind in any part of the written instructions. North, South, East, West may be abbreviated (N, S, E, W) without penalty.