Picture This

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / line: 3)

2016-01-16 20:14 The paragraph (3c) about visual cues with hand/body includes a statement that a word can be broken into parts. Does that mean it can be indicated by a visual cue with hand/body? Note there is no written symbol in paragraph 3e for breaking a word.

No, students cannot give a visual clue about the number of words or breaking a word into parts. Rule 3.e allows a student to use uniform length dashes to indicate the number of words (not syllables).

(section: 3 / paragraph: e / line: 2)

2016-01-16 20:16 If a word contains a hyphen, can the drawer put one along with lines to show number of words? Thank you.

No. Putting the hyphen along with the line would partly spell the word.

(section: 3 / paragraph: e / sub-paragraph: - / line: -)

2015-12-14 09:14 Allowed?Rules state that acceptable symbols are arrows, plus sign or minus sign. Often in competitions students will draw a picture and circle that part of the picture they want the guesser to focus on. In come cases when the entire picture is t...

A circle as a drawing wherever it occurs is allowed as long as it does not represent or is not interpreted as a Zero or a letter.