Food Science

(section: 2 / paragraph: a / line: 3)

2016-01-18 10:26 Do the plastic bottles have to be exactly 500-600 mL or can there be slight variations in size such as pint (~450 mL) or a quart (~800 mL) plastic containers that are readily available to students in supermarkets.

Normal plastic drink bottles ( water or soda) are between 500 and 600 ml. This is why that range was chosen. It will be up to the event supervisor to determine how close to that range they will accept. Teams should be prepared to stay within that range.

2016-01-18 10:26 May the cups or spoons be measuring cups and measuring spoons?

Yes.

(section: 2 / paragraph: a / line: 4-5)

2016-01-27 21:12 Must the 500-600 mL plastic container with lid have a manufacturer's mark indicating the volume or can the students use a container that they have determined to be in the 500-600 mL range by their own measurements?

The requirement is that the container be 500-600 ml. There is no requirement that the container have a manufacturer label to that effect.

(section: 2 / paragraph: a / line: 5)

2015-11-12 13:27 May students bring pipettes to measure the drops of lemon juice/vinegar? The rules do not specifically require event supervisors to provide them and if the student's prior research was measured using drops, they will need them.

No, the students can not bring pipettes. The event supervisor may provide them, but the students should not plan on that.

(section: 2 / paragraph: b / line: 2)

2016-01-16 19:51 Rule 2.b. states that Supervisors will provide “… other reagents or equipment to complete the experimental activities.” My Question: Does this include timers so that the when conducting the lab tasks, each team can time their experiment in...

Yes, students may bring a timer.

(section: 3 / line: 3)

2016-01-16 19:54 Do we have to know the chemical structure of all types of sugars, starches, etc. or just ones that pertain to dairy?

All test questions should be related to dairy food science.

(section: 3 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: ii / line: 2)

2016-02-09 20:02 This rule says the difference between the ES's mass and the student's mass is to be scored. Rule 4 b. ii does not score the difference when student mass > ES mass. Which rule applies in that case?

10 points is the maximum number of points. The masses will be confirmed by the event supervisor and points awarded based on their measurements. If the students mass > ES mass, the team will score 10 points.

(section: 3 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: ii / line: 3)

2015-11-12 13:29 Can students bring something to "fasten" the cheesecloth over the beaker such as a rubber band or will that be provided by the event supervisor?

Students may only bring what is listed in the rules. All other materials should be provided by the event supervisor.

(section: 3 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: ii / line: 4)

2016-01-16 20:09 When the curds have been drained for 15 minutes, are they to be squeezed and dried before determining the mass of the curds?

Yes, they should be dry. Please see the training guide posted on the National Website under Food Science.

(section: 3 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: iii / line: 4)

2015-11-12 13:57 The rule says using heavy cream. We only found heavy whipping cream in supermarkets. Can we use heavy whipping cream for our experiments?

Yes, Heavy Cream and Heavy whipping cream are similar differing with the percentage of fat. Heavy cream is about 36% and heavy whipping cream is about 30% milk fat. The students should practice with different types of cream because you don't know what type of cream the event supervisor will provide for this Lab.

(section: 4 / paragraph: a,b,c / line: 1)

2016-01-16 20:12 50 minutes does not seem long enough to complete two tasks and the written test. How much time is allotted for the written test?

The written test may be given during the entire time period so the students may work on it during the experiment portion. This is up to the event supervisor.