Technology

Technology

admin Tue, 2008-08-12 08:51

Towers

Towers

admin Thu, 2009-09-10 15:38

Does the tower need to hold the bucket to earn the bonus?

Does the tower need to hold the bucket to earn the bonus?

ceann Thu, 2018-02-08 12:31
Yes, the tower must hold the bucket to earn the bonus. Teams will not receive the Load Score Bonus (6.c.) if their Tower breaks prior to loading sand which is defined as sand being added to the bucket either by pulling the lever of the hopper or the participants attempting to pour sand into the bucket. These teams will have the mass of the Loading Block Assembly used as their Load Score (6.b.) for the purposes of determining the final event score (6.a.).

If a tower fails when the loading block assembly is placed (and the tower meets all dimensional and other requirements), does the tower receive the minimum mass (the Loading Block Assembly) and/or are they subject to tier 2-4?

If a tower fails when the loading block assembly is placed (and the tower meets all dimensional and other requirements), does the tower receive the minimum mass (the Loading Block Assembly) and/or are they subject to tier 2-4?

ceann Thu, 2018-02-08 12:38
The minimum load scored is that of the Loading Block Assembly (6.b, 5.b). So if a tower cannot support the Loading Block Assembly it must be scored in Tier 4; unable to be loaded. If the tower supports only the Loading Block Assembly, then the tower is scored in the appropriate tier (1, 2, 3) and the weight of the Loading Block Assembly is scored.

Battery Buggy

Battery Buggy

admin Mon, 2017-08-07 14:58

Are 1.20V NiMH rechargeable batteries allowed for Battery Buggy B?

Are 1.20V NiMH rechargeable batteries allowed for Battery Buggy B?

ceann Tue, 2017-10-24 20:05
Yes, 1.20 V NiMH rechargeable batteries are allowed if they are labeled as AA and a voltage not exceeding 1.5 V. Please see the Science Olympiad Battery Policy found at https://www.soinc.org/join/policies

Are capacitors permitted in addition to the components listed ("batteries, wires, motors, switches, resistors, potentiometers & mechanical relays") as one was included in the Wards Science Battery Buggy kit?

Are capacitors permitted in addition to the components listed ("batteries, wires, motors, switches, resistors, potentiometers & mechanical relays") as one was included in the Wards Science Battery Buggy kit?

ceann Mon, 2017-10-23 19:46
No, capacitors are not permitted. Wards erroneously included the capacitors in the kits. They have since removed them from their kits.

Are lasers considered electric? Or - do they comply with the "non-electric sighting/aiming devices" rule?

Are lasers considered electric? Or - do they comply with the "non-electric sighting/aiming devices" rule?

ceann Thu, 2017-10-12 17:58
Lasers are 'electric' and therefore may not be used. Any sighting/aiming devices using electricity are considered electric and would be prohibited.

Are programmable devices are allowed?

Are programmable devices are allowed?

ceann Tue, 2017-10-31 19:17
No, programmable devices are not allowed. Rule 3.e. explicitly limits electrical components to ONLY those listed, and programmable devices use components not allowed by this rule.

Can a "battery pack" be formed by wiring AA batteries in series and simply wrapping them as long as the labels of individual AA batteries are clearly visible?

Can a "battery pack" be formed by wiring AA batteries in series and simply wrapping them as long as the labels of individual AA batteries are clearly visible?

ceann Sun, 2018-01-21 19:47
If you are asking whether you can wire the 8 AA 1.5 V batteries in series or parallel or a combination of both, nothing in the rules says you cannot. So yes, you can make your own battery pack, as long as the vehicle has no more than a total of 8 AA batteries and all of their labels that say "AA 1.5 V" is clearly visible.

Can a small Diode (lights on/off) with a Resister be used? The Diode will lights on when Electrical Switch pressed (turns on) and lights off when switch is off.

Can a small Diode (lights on/off) with a Resister be used? The Diode will lights on when Electrical Switch pressed (turns on) and lights off when switch is off.

ceann Sun, 2018-01-21 19:52
No. Diodes (a semiconductor device) are not listed in the allowable electrical components in rule 3.e.

Can a timer relay be used?

Can a timer relay be used?

ceann Tue, 2017-10-31 19:39
If the timer relay is entirely mechanical then, yes. But If the timer relay has any capacitors, integrated circuits, or other components that are not explicitly permitted by rule, then answer is no.

Can we use arduino?

Can we use arduino?

ceann Sun, 2018-01-21 19:45
No. Arduino microcontrollers have electrical and electronic components beyond those allowed in the list in rule 3.e.

May battery packs be used in place of individual AA 1.5 volt batteries?

May battery packs be used in place of individual AA 1.5 volt batteries?

ceann Tue, 2017-10-31 18:54
No. They must be individual AA batteries as specified in the rules. Battery packs are not allowed.

What is meant by "a calculator dedicated to computation" and are there specific calculator models that are allowed?

What is meant by "a calculator dedicated to computation" and are there specific calculator models that are allowed?

ceann Tue, 2017-10-17 14:46
The phrase “…a calculator dedicated to computation…” refers to a standalone or dedicated calculator. With these calculators their functionality is limited to mathematical calculations or associated activities such as running simple computational programs or producing graphs. This means that digital or electronic calculators such as those found as an application on a computer, tablet, watch, or cellular phone are not permitted for use in Science Olympiad events. In some events there are no limits to the functionality that the calculator may possess. In other events, the calculators may not have features that allow them to run programs or create graphs. With the ever-changing landscape around calculators and other personal electronic devices Science Olympiad is not in the position to be able to review and permission specific calculator manufacturers or specific calculator models. In every case, the decisions of the Event Supervisors concerning the acceptability of a specific calculator type for an event at a tournament shall be considered final.

When it says "wheels and their entirety" does it mean just the wheels need to fit in the 30cm x 60cm space, or the wheels AND the structure.

When it says "wheels and their entirety" does it mean just the wheels need to fit in the 30cm x 60cm space, or the wheels AND the structure.

ceann Thu, 2017-10-12 18:00
The rules state that "the wheels IN their entirety"; only the wheels need to fit in the 30cm x 60cm space. Axles or other structures may protrude outside the 30cm x 60cm space.

Roller Coaster

Roller Coaster

admin Mon, 2017-08-07 14:58

Can commercial roller coaster track be used? In other words, can we purchase and use marble track from a kit?

Can commercial roller coaster track be used? In other words, can we purchase and use marble track from a kit?

ceann Mon, 2017-10-23 20:01
Nothing in the rules specifically prohibits use of parts from a commercial kit. However, in the spirit of SO, the overall design should be yours, not a simple kit assembly. Whether your design is sufficiently different from a commercial kit will ultimately be the judgment of the event supervisor during impound.

Can the finish line be set on a track affixed to a board that might be adjusted or does it have to be on a piece of track that is unmovable?

Can the finish line be set on a track affixed to a board that might be adjusted or does it have to be on a piece of track that is unmovable?

ceann Mon, 2017-10-23 20:07
Yes, the finish line can be on a board that is adjustable with respect to the rest of the device.

What does "Gaps must have a horizontal span of at least 5.0 cm " mean. Does this mean the track ( vehicle leaves and vehicle land) has to be on the same level? or launching track can be higher and landing track can be lower?

What does "Gaps must have a horizontal span of at least 5.0 cm " mean. Does this mean the track ( vehicle leaves and vehicle land) has to be on the same level? or launching track can be higher and landing track can be lower?

ceann Mon, 2017-10-23 20:25
No, the tracks do not have to be on the same level. The "launching" track may be higher than the "landing" track. Measurement is the horizontal change, not the vertical/angular distance, from the end of the "launching" track to the start of the "landing" track.

When it says, "a vehicle (i.e. a ball or sphere)", can we bring an actual vehicle such as a toy car, or do we have to only bring a ball or sphere?

When it says, "a vehicle (i.e. a ball or sphere)", can we bring an actual vehicle such as a toy car, or do we have to only bring a ball or sphere?

ceann Mon, 2017-10-23 19:58
No, only a ball or spherical object is allowed.

Wright Stuff

Wright Stuff

admin Wed, 2011-08-24 14:46

ARE STUDENTS ALLOWED TO CHECK IN MORE MOTORS (RUBBER BANDS) THAN THEY CHECK IN AIRCRAFT?

ARE STUDENTS ALLOWED TO CHECK IN MORE MOTORS (RUBBER BANDS) THAN THEY CHECK IN AIRCRAFT?

ceann Tue, 2017-12-12 21:43
Yes, students may check in multiple motors, there is no specific limit.

Can black spray paint be used instead of black marker if it is comparable in darkness to black marker?

Can black spray paint be used instead of black marker if it is comparable in darkness to black marker?

ceann Tue, 2017-11-14 10:37
No, the rules state "black marker or black tissue".

Is it possible to use 3D printed parts for an aircraft (PLA, ABS, etc, but not boron filaments)?

Is it possible to use 3D printed parts for an aircraft (PLA, ABS, etc, but not boron filaments)?

ceann Thu, 2017-10-12 18:29
Yes, 3D printed parts are allowed.