MagLev

(section: 2 / line: b)

2014-03-10 02:04 If there are two teams from the same school, are they allowed to impound and use the same track? Or must they construct two separate tracks?

Yes, 2 teams may share the same track.

(section: 2 / paragraph: b / line: 2)

2014-03-11 23:45 When is the mass of the car determined? Is it after a successful run or at the time when it is impounded.

Mass is determined based upon a successful run.

(section: 3 / line: 21)

2014-03-11 23:46 The rules say that brushless motors and integrated circuits are not allowed in the construction of the vehicles. Does this mean that solenoids, electromagnets, capacitors, transistors, or resistors are allowed?

Yes. General rule #2 applies: https://www.soinc.org/ethics_rules

(section: 3 / paragraph: f / line: 1)

2014-03-10 02:11 Does a 1/4" x 1/4" piece of balsa qualify as a 'dowel'?

No, a dowel by definition is a solid cylindrical rod.

(section: 4 / paragraph: c / line: 1)

2014-03-11 23:55 I know we can put magnets on the side rails as long as the distance from the top of the magnets to the top of the rail is between 2-5 cm but what about placing magnets on the outside of the rails?

Yes. General rule #2 applies: https://www.soinc.org/ethics_rules

(section: 5 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: ii / line: 1)

2014-03-11 23:56 During this "adjusting" time, can the mass of the vehicle be changed? (after impound)

Yes. General rule #2 applies: https://www.soinc.org/ethics_rules

(section: 5 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: ix / line: 21)

2014-03-11 23:58 May a run still be considered successful if the vehicle momentarily stops at some point on the track after the start line and before the 95 centimeter line, and then begins moving again so that it passes the 95 cm line?

Yes. Although note that if the vehicle stops by design for more than 3 seconds (i.e. in order to stall for time), that is not allowed as it is a potential safety hazard and is not within the spirit of the rules.

(section: 6 / paragraph: f / line: 1)

2014-03-10 02:38 Does the mass score and the time score have to come from the same successful run?

No. The mass and time scores can come from different successful runs.