Air Trajectory

(section: 2 / paragraph: j / line: 1)

2016-02-11 10:40 Regarding the use of electronics. Can an electric drill be brought to detach the weight and subsequently (after impound/before event) reattach the weight before launch? If so, does it need to be impounded?

Yes a drill may be used as a tool and it does NOT need to be impounded. Please keep in mind that power outlets might not be available close to the competition area.

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / line: 1)

2016-01-29 19:17 Can we re-inflate the air chamber after launch (ie: soda bottle, when it's crushed) using ambient air, to go back to it's original shape, or does it need to re-inflate itself?

Yes,you may re-inflate the air chamber provided the chamber is at ambient pressure at launch.

(section: 3 / paragraph: d / line: 2)

2016-02-09 19:08 3d states an 80cm cube may be used at "any orientation." This is not possible due to the furtherrestrictions in 4a.

Correct, if teams choose to use the max 80cm size, they are then limited in the orientations they may place the device in. Smaller devices will have more possible orientations available.

(section: 3 / paragraph: h / line: 1)

2015-12-14 09:24 Can the calibration of the device be electronic, if it is not a physical part of the device? (Meaning, it can be added, calibrated, and then removed before the firing of the device).

Yes, tools are allowed to be electronic. Electronic devices may only used during calibration.

(section: 3. / paragraph: f / line: 1)

2015-11-12 13:04 Team must provide unmodified light weight plastic or foam golf balls to be used as projectiles. Are practice plastic golf ball with holes on the side consider "Unmodified"?

Yes, plastic golf balls purchased with holes in them are considered unmodified and are allowed.

(section: 4 / paragraph: b / line: 1)

2016-01-15 20:16 May competitors be in front of the launch area BEFORE a launch? Specifically: Are competitors allowed to walk behind targets to instruct their partner in aiming their device?

General rule #1 applies (https://www.soinc.org/ethics_rules). There is no prohibition in the rules about approaching or going behind the targets prior to a launch during their 8 min. time period (rule 4.f.) During a launch they must follow rule 4.b. Teams may be penalized if they disturb the competition area.

(section: 4 / paragraph: f / line: 1)

2016-01-14 21:09 Can competitors use a laser as a material to help with setup, adjustment, and calibration of the device? General rules about laser use will be followed and the laser impounded.

Yes, lasers may be used as a tool for setup, adjustment, & calibration of the device. They must be removed prior to launch. The laser policy posted on the National website must be followed.

(section: 4 / paragraph: h / line: 1)

2016-01-15 20:19 Is a rope which extends from the device to the target considered a calibration tool?

A rope can be considered a calibration tool as long as it is removed from the device during each launch.

(section: 4 / paragraph: i / line: 1)

2016-02-09 19:24 If a team qualifies for 2 bucket shots, must the bucket shot be constant for both shots or could the event supervisor select different locations for each bucket shot?

There is only 1 location for the bucket which is the same for all teams and all launches.

(section: 4. / paragraph: e. / line: 2-5)

2016-01-15 20:26 The rule says a distance of at least 2.00 m must separate the targets. If the near target is on the 2 m centerline would it be legal for the far target to be 2m to the right or left perpendicular to the centerline 2 m mark?

Yes, that is allowable.