Can I use a long ruler as a Stabilization Sticks if I touch the bucket just with the ends of the ruler?

No, rule 6.f states the requirement for Stabilization Sticks, and it is unacceptable to use long rulers, and students must use sticks as defined in www.soinc.org website or the Bridge will be ranked in Tier 2. If the official Stabilization Sticks are not available, then Students may choose to not use any method of stabilizing the bucket to keep their Bridge ranked in Tier 1.