Can tools or paper be temporarily stuck to the floor of the LSS? Example: Post-It notes which are later removed after the laser shoot?

Rule 3.Part II.h. states that competitors must not mark on or modify the LSS. Adhesives may leave a residue behind on the LSS, leaving a mark. Since the exact materials and construction of the LSS will vary from tournament to tournament, this determination will need to be made by the ES.