Can the writer fold their paper into columns for organizing their ideas and writing? It would not have any symbols or drawings on the folded paper; but does a fold constitute a diagram?

Yes, general rule #1 applies here. There is no prohibition in the rules so this is allowed. If the local event supervisor determines that folding the paper constitutes a diagram or violates the spirit of the competition, the team will be subject to appropriate penalties.