Declaring a run as a failed run. If the robot comes to a stop but not where they want it to stop, can they declare a failed run or must they declare the run failed while the robot is still moving?

Teams can only declare a run as a failed run before the run ends. A run cannot be declared a failed run by the competitors after the robot comes to a complete stop. See rule 6.l for definition on ending a run.