(In reference to rule 6.C.I) If the robot is configured wirelessly via a web browser, through a network created by the robot itself, does opening a web browser to configure the robot violate this rule? The wireless network is not connected to the ...

Configuring the robot via a web browser or any other tool other then the robot's programming software would violate Rule 6.c.ii. Sending a configuration to the robot would not be modifying the robot's impounded program during the event. A wireless network is not allowed to be used as this would be a violation of rule 3.a. and/or 6.b..