Rule 3.b. states that commercial balances and scales are 1) "not considered counters" and 2) "allowed." Are electronic scales and balances allowed provided they are commercially available?

No it does not. Rule 1 clearly states the device must be non-electrical. The second sentence in 3.b only modifies the first sentence. For example, a commercial mechanical spring scale would be allowed.