Primary links

Short Event Descriptions

Science Olympiad Events are balanced among the three broad areas of the Science Standards. Click on Event Name for a short description of the event for the 2014-2015 school year. Individual Event Info Pages for the 46 events are updated with 2015 content throughout the fall.

Science Concepts and Knowledge

Anatomy & Physiology (B)
Anatomy & Physiology (C)
Bio-Process Lab (B)
Cell Biology (C)
Entomology (B/C)
Fossils (B/C)
Green Generation (B/C)
Meteorology (B)
Picture This (B)
Road Scholar (B)
Solar System (B)
Technical Problem Solving (C)

Science Processes and Inquiry Skills

Can't Judge A Powder (B)
Chemistry Lab (C)
Compound Machines (C)
Crave The Wave (B)
Crime Busters (B)
Disease Detectives (B/C)
Dynamic Planet (B/C)
Experimental Design (B/C)
Forensics (C)
GeoLogic Mapping (C)
It's About Time (C)
Protein Modeling (C)
Simple Machines (B)
Write It Do It (B/C)

Science Application and Technology

Air Trajectory (B/C)
Astronomy (C)
Bottle Rocket (B)
Bridge Building (B/C)
Bungee Drop (C)
Elastic Launched Glider (B)
Mission Possible (C)
Robo-Cross (B)
Scrambler (C)
Wheeled Vehicle (B)
Wright Stuff (C)

EVENT DESCRIPTIONs

Air Trajectory (B/C) - Prior to the competition, teams will design, construct and calibrate a single device capable of launching projectiles into a target and collect data regarding device parameters and performance.

Anatomy & Physiology (B) - Teams will be tested on their knowledge of anatomy and health concepts including cardiovascular, integumentary and immune systems.

Anatomy & Physiology (C) - This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to cardiovascular, integumentary and immune systems.

Astronomy (C) - Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to stellar evolution and star and planet formation.

Bio-Process Lab (B) - A lab-oriented competition involving the fundamental science processes of a middle school life science/biology lab program.

Bottle Rocket (B) - Prior to the tournament, teams construct two rockets designed to stay aloft for the greatest amount of time.

Bridge Building (B/C) - Teams will design and build the lightest bridge with the highest structural efficiency that can span a given opening meeting the requirements given.

Bungee Drop (C) - Using an elastic cord teams will conduct drops from a given height to a surface plane.

Can't Judge A Powder (B) - Students will characterize a pure substance and then, based only on data they collect, answer a series of questions about that substance.

Cell Biology (C) - This event integrates content knowledge and process skills in the areas of cell biology and cellular biochemistry.

Chemistry Lab (C) - Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to kinetics, chemical reactions and stoichiometry.

Compound Machines (C) - Students will perform activities and answer questions related to simple and compound machines.

Crave The Wave (B) - Competitors will demonstrate knowledge and process skills needed to solve problems and answer questions regarding all types and areas of waves and wave motion.

Crime Busters (B) - Teams will identify the perpetrators of a crime or crimes by using paper chromatography and analysis of unknown solids, liquids, and plastics found at the scene of a crime.

Disease Detective (B/C) - Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people with a focus on population growth.

Dynamic Planet (B/C) - Teams will use NGSS science and engineering practices to complete tasks related to physical and geological oceanography.

Elastic Launched Glider (B) - Students will design, build and test two elastic launched gliders capable of the maximum time aloft.

Entomology (B/C) - Students will be asked to identify insects by order and family, answer questions about insects and use or construct a dichotomous key.

Experimental Design (B/C) - Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Forensics (C) - Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

Fossils (B/C) - Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of ancient life by identifying fossils and answering questions about classification, habitat, ecologic relationships, behaviors, environmental adaptations and the use of fossils to date and correlate rock units.

GeoLogic Mapping (C) - Students will demonstrate understanding in the construction and use of topographic maps, geologic maps, cross sections and their use in forming interpretations regarding subsurface structures and geohazard risks.

Green Generation (B/C) - Students will answer questions involving the history and consequences of human impact on our environment, solutions to reversing trends and sustainability concepts.

It's About Time (C) - Competitors may construct one non-electrical device to measure time intervals between 10 and 300 seconds and answer questions related to time.

Meteorology (B) - This event involves the use of process skills to demonstrate a multidisciplinary understanding of the Earth systems and anthropogenic factors that influence world climate.

Mission Possible (C) - Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a Rube Goldberg-like device that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive energy transfers.

Picture This (B) - Team members will take turns drawing representations of a set of scientific terms/concepts (not scientists) while the other team member guesses the term being drawn.

Protein Modeling (C) - Students will use computer visualization and online resources to guide the construction of physical models of proteins and to understand how protein structure determines function. For 2015 students will model proteins used to edit the human genome.

Road Scholar (B) - Teams will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps, Internet-generated maps, a road atlas or satellite/aerial images.

Robo-Cross (B) - Teams will design and build a robot capable of performing certain tasks on a prescribed playing field.

Scrambler (C) - Competitors must design, build and test a mechanical device which uses the energy from a falling mass to transport an egg along a track as quickly as possible and stop as close to the center of a terminal barrier without breaking the egg.

Simple Machines (B) - Students will perform activities and answer questions related to simple machines.

Solar System (B) - Students will demonstrate an understanding and knowledge of the properties and evolution of extraterrestrial ice and water in the solar system.

Technical Problem Solving (C) - Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.

Wheeled Vehicle (B) - Competitors must design, build and test one vehicle that uses a non-metallic, elastic solid as its sole means of propulsion to travel a specific distance and around an obstacle as quickly as possible and stop as close as possible to a Finish Dot.

Write It/Do It (B/C) - A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.

Wright Stuff (C) - Prior to the competition teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered monoplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.