"...the Vehicle travels in the wrong direction...:" does this imply the vehicle traveling forwards the whole time, or does the ending point of the vehicle need to be in front of the 0.25 m line?

Rule 6.n refers to a vehicle that its initial travel at the Start Point is away from the Target Point which is a failed run. A vehicle may have some reverse travel as long as this occurs beyond the 0.25m line.