Primary links

Submit a question about this topic
Enter your email address
Identify Section, Paragraph, Sub-paragraph and Line# (as applicable) your question concerns.
1, 2, 3, etc. (Description, Event Parameters, etc.)
a, b, c, etc.
i, ii, iii, iv, etc.
1, 2, 3, etc. (Line# in Para. line # where statement begins)
Limit of ONE question per FAQ (maximum 50 words). If more than 1 question is asked, only the 1st question will be answered.
Submit a question to the Knowledgebase about this topic
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
or Cancel

    (section: 3 / paragraph: b / line: 1)

  • 2016-01-16 20:44 Will 3D printed parts used to construct a clock be allowed?

    Yes, as long as you design the part to be constructed as stated in rule 3.b. You may not have a predesigned part constructed on a 3D printer and used in your construction. General rule #1 applies (https://www.soinc.org/ethics_rules), as long as the designs were not commercially acquired. Competitors should be prepared to demonstrate to the local event supervisor this fact.